AES NEW YORK 2019
147th PRO AUDIO CONVENTION

AES New York 2019
Exhibits-Plus Badge Events

This page is also available in calendar format.


Wednesday, October 16th

10:00 - 18:00
12:00 - 13:30

Session SE01   Opening Ceremonies / Awards / Keynote Speech

Agnieszka Roginska; Valerie Tyler; Jonathan Wyner; Grandmaster Flash

13:30 - 14:30

Session SE02   Mixing & Mastering for Immersive Audio

Reuben Cohen; Bob Ludwig; Gavin Lurssen; Greg Penny

14:45 - 16:15

Session SE03   The Loudness War is Over (If You Want It)

George Massenburg; Serban Ghenea; Gimel "Guru" Keaton; Bob Ludwig; Thomas Lund; Ann Mincieli

15:00 - 15:45
16:00 - 16:45

Session RS06   SoundGirls Presents: What it Takes to Have a Successful Career in Audio

Leslie Gaston-Bird; Karrie Keyes; Piper Payne; Michelle Sabolchick Pettinato; Jessica Thompson; April Tucker; Catherine Vericolli

16:30 - 17:30

Thursday, October 17th

09:30 - 11:00

Session HH01   Chopped and Looped—Inside the Art of Sampling for Hip-Hop

Paul "Willie Green" Womack; Just Blaze; Breakbeat Lou; Hank Shocklee; Ebonie Smith

10:00 - 18:00
10:30 - 11:00
16:00 - 16:45
16:30 - 17:30

Session AR01   Long Term Preservation of Audio Assets

Jessica Thompson; Jeff Balding; Rob Friedrich; Jamie Howarth; Bob Koszela; Pat Kraus; Cheryl Pawelski; Toby Seay

16:30 - 17:30

Session SE08   DTVAG Forum: Audio for a New Television Landscape

Roger Charlesworth; Tim Carroll; Scott Kramer; Sean Richardson; Tom Sahara; Jim Starzynski

17:00 - 17:45
18:30 - 20:00

Friday, October 18th

09:30 - 11:00

Session H06   African Americans in Audio

Leslie Gaston-Bird; Prince Charles Alexander; Abhita Austin; James Henry; Ebonie Smith; Paul "Willie Green" Womack; Bobby Wright

10:00 - 16:00
11:00 - 11:45
11:15 - 12:15

Session SE10   How We Make Music—Crossing the Decades from Analog to Digital

Chris Lord-Alge; Niko Bolas; Danny Kortchmar; Tom Lord-Alge

13:30 - 14:30

Session SE11   Lunchtime Keynote: 1500 or Nothin'

Larrance Dopson; James Fauntleroy

14:00 - 14:45
14:30 - 16:00
14:45 - 16:15

Session RP16   Platinum Latin Engineers & Producers

Andres A. Mayo; Carli Beguerie; Mauricio Gargel; Andres Millan; Martin Muscatello; Camilo Silva F.

16:30 - 17:30

Session SE12   The Past Present and Future of the Legendary Quad Building

Prince Charles Alexander; DG; Ricky Hosn; Dave Malekpour; Carla Springer

 

 

Last Updated: 20190917


View All Sessions At Once