AES NEW YORK 2019
147th PRO AUDIO CONVENTION

AES New York 2019
Recording & Production Track Events

AES has always been at the center of the audio recording, production and mastering communities, bringing the top engineers together to share techniques and promote new ideas. From drum programming to mixing tricks to listening rooms. Come learn from the pros, and hear the latest advances.

This page is also available in calendar format.


Wednesday, October 16th

09:15 - 10:45

Session RP01   Miniature Microphones—Why Are They So Attractive?

Eddy Bøgh Brixen; John Born; Benjamin Nimkin; Ryan Rumery

09:15 - 10:45

Session GA02   Abbey Road Spatial Audio Forum—Music Production in VR and AR

Gavin Kearney; Stephen Barton; Etienne Corteel; Oliver Kadel; Muki Kulhan; Hyunkook Lee; Mirek Stiles

10:30 - 12:00

Session B01   Podcast Production Studios

Romina Larregina; John Storyk; John DeLore; Judy Elliot-Brown; Austin Thompson

10:45 - 12:00

Session IS02   Music Production in Immersive Formats: Alternative Perspectives

Thomas Aichinger; Zachary Bresler; Sally Kellaway; Jo Lord

11:00 - 12:00

Session RP02   Evolution of Album Production from Start to Finish

Terri Winston; Gloria Kaba; Heba Kadry; Simone Torres

13:15 - 14:15

Session AB02   Custom Consoles / Power and Grounding

Owen Curtin; Eddie Ciletti; David Thibodeau

14:45 - 16:15

Session SE03   The Loudness War is Over (If You Want It)

George Massenburg; Serban Ghenea; Gimel "Guru" Keaton; Bob Ludwig; Thomas Lund; Ann Mincieli

15:00 - 16:00

Session SC04   Mix It! Improving Your Mixes and Your Mixing Workflow

Ian Corbett; Cosette Collier; Yuri Lysolvanov

15:15 - 16:45

Session RP04   Spatial Audio Microphones

Helmut Wittek; Svein Berge; Gary Elko; Len Moskowitz; Tomasz Zernicki

16:30 - 17:30

Thursday, October 17th

09:30 - 11:00

Session HH01   Chopped and Looped—Inside the Art of Sampling for Hip-Hop

Paul "Willie Green" Womack; Just Blaze; Breakbeat Lou; Hank Shocklee; Ebonie Smith

10:45 - 11:45

Session RP07   Podcast Production

Elena Botkin-Levy; Chiquita Paschal; Haley Shaw; Jenna Weiss-Berman

11:15 - 12:15

Session RP08   Changing Roles In the Audio Industry

Paul "Willie Green" Womack; Ariel Borujow; Ken "Duro" Ifill; Mike Kuz

13:15 - 14:45

Session H03   Rudy Van Gelder: A Legacy in Audio Engineering

Richard Capeless; Thomas Fine; Ashley Kahn; Don Sickler; Maureen Sickler

13:30 - 14:30

Session RP09   The Doppler Gang - A Panel of Pros Discuss the Pros and Cons of Pitch Change

Anthony Agnello; Richard Factor; Alex Case; Bob Clearmountain; George Massenburg; Susan Rogers; Tony Visconti

14:45 - 16:15

Session H04   Spike Jones: Preposterous Precision

Mike Wisland; Arlen Card; Leslie Ann Jones; Emily Taggart

15:00 - 16:00
16:30 - 17:30

Session AP04   Circles of Confusion

Thomas Lund; Sean Olive; Susan Rogers

Friday, October 18th

09:00 - 10:15
10:15 - 11:45

Session RP13   Platinum Mastering: Mastering Immersive Audio

Michael Romanowski; Stefan Bock; Gavin Lurssen; Andres A. Mayo; Darcy Proper; Mark Wilder

11:00 - 12:00

Session RP14   For the Record: Engineering Prince

Leslie Ann Jones; Lisa Chamblee; Sylvia Massy; Peggy McCreary; Susan Rogers

11:15 - 12:15

Session AR03   Metadata from Creation to Consumption to Preservation

Brad McCoy; Tony Brooke; Maureen Droney; Tony Gervino; Paul Jessop

11:15 - 12:15

Session SE10   How We Make Music—Crossing the Decades from Analog to Digital

Chris Lord-Alge; Danny Kortchmar; Eddie Kramer; Tom Lord-Alge; Dave Way

13:00 - 14:00

Session RP15   Studio Design for 2070 —50 Years from Now—Dare We Look?

Steve Berkowitz; Jimmy Douglass; Eddie Kramer; Ann Mincieli; David Rosenthal; John Storyk

13:15 - 14:30
13:30 - 14:30

Session SE11   Lunchtime Keynote: 1500 or Nothin'

Larrance Dopson; IZ (& Bobby) Avila Brothers

14:30 - 15:30

Session HH02   The Soul of an R&B Mix

Paul "Willie Green" Womack; Prince Charles Alexander

14:45 - 16:15

Session RP17   Platinum Latin Engineers & Producers

Andres A. Mayo; Carli Beguerie; Mauricio Gargel; Andres Millan; Martin Muscatello; Rafa Sardina; Camilo Silva F.

15:30 - 16:30

Session HH03   Studio Design for Hip-Hop and R&B

David Malekpour; Paul "Willie Green" Womack; IZ (& Bobby) Avila Brothers; Larrance Dopson; Dave Hampton; Frank Hendler; Rick St. Hilaire

16:30 - 17:30

Session SE12   The Past Present and Future of the Legendary Quad Building

Prince Charles Alexander; DG; Ricky Hosn; David Malekpour; Carla Springer

16:30 - 17:30

Session RP18   Color in Mastering: The Creative Side of the Discipline

Jonathan Wyner; Adam Ayan; Heba Kadry; Bob Katz; Alex Psaroudakis

16:45 - 17:45

Session RP19   Sound Reproduction on Wheels: How to Serve the Art

Rafael Kassier; Frank Filipetti; Richard King; Alan Norton; Darcy Proper; Mark Ziemba

 

 

Last Updated: 20191017


Researcher Josh Reiss has taken a look at some of the 147th papers now in the AES E-Library and commented on a few that piqued his curiosity. See his blog here.

Click her to download a low-res PDF of the convention program.

View All Sessions At Once