Events

Technical program

Home | Call for Papers | Program | Venue | Demonstrations | Committee | Sponsorship
Registration and Accommodation

Preliminary Conference Program

The following table gives an overview over the principle schedule of the conference. Please note that the program is subject to changes without notice! The titles of tutorials, keynotes and invited talks are tentative!

Wednesday, June 21
11:30-19:00 Registration
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-14:15 Tutorial 1
  Alexander Lerch, Stefan Weinzierl Music Performance Analysis
14:15-14:45 Coffee Break
14:45-16:00 Tutorial 2
  Stefania Serafin Sonic Interactions for Virtual Reality Applications
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
16:30-17:45 Tutorial 3
  Christian Dittmar Phase Reconstruction from Magnitude Spectrograms
18:00-20:00 Welcome Reception
Thursday, June 22
09:00-12:00 Registration
09:30-10:00 Welcome / Opening Remarks
10:00-11:00 Keynote Talk 1
  Mark Plumbley Audio Event Detection and Scene Recognition
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-12:30 Lecture Session: Audio Source Separation
 
 
Diego Di Carlo, Ken Déguernel, Antoine Liutkus Gaussian framework for interference reduction in live recordings
Delia Fano Yela, Sebastian Ewert, Derry FitzGerald, Mark Sandler On the Importance of Temporal Context in Proximity Kernels: A Vocal Separation Case Study
12:30-13:30 Lunch Break
13:30-15:00 Lecture Session: Audio Descriptors / Features
    Athanasios Lykartsis, Stefan Weinzierl, Volker Dellwo Speaker Identification for Swiss German with Spectral and Rhythm Features
Andy Pearce, Tim Brookes, Russell Mason Timbral attributes for sound effect library searching
Patricio López-Serrano, Christian Dittmar, Meinard Müller Mid-Level Audio Features Based on Cascaded Harmonic-Residual-Percussive Separation
15:00-17:00 Coffee & Posters
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Gerhard Hagerer, Vedhas Pandit, Florian Eyben, Björn Schuller Enhancing LSTM RNN-based Speech Overlap Detection by Artificially Mixed Data
Gökhan Sevkin, Alexandra Craciun, Tom Bäckström An Unsupervised Hybrid Approach for Online Detection of Sound Scene Changes in Broadcast Content
Adán L. Benito, Joshua D. Reiss Intelligent Multitrack Reverberation Based on Hinge-Loss Markov Random Fields
Zdeněk Průša The Phase Retrieval Toolbox
Joren Six, Marc Leman A framework to provide fine-grained time-dependent context for active listening experiences
Jong Wook Kim, Spencer Russell, Juan Bello Fast Music and Audio Processing Using the Julia Language
Nicholas Jillings, Ryan Stables A Semantically Powered Digital Audio Workstation in the Browser
19:00-21:00 Concert and Reception
Friday, June 23
09:00-12:00 Registration
09:30-11:00 Lecture Session: Pitch Tracking
    Rachel M. Bittner, Justin Salamon, Juan J. Bosch, Juan P. Bello Pitch Contours as a Mid-Level Representation for Music Informatics
Rodrigo Schramm, Emmanouil Benetos Automatic Transcription of a Cappella recordings from Multiple Singers
Amruta Vidwans, Siddharth Gururani, Chih-Wei Wu, Vinod Subramanian, Rupak Vignesh Swaminathan, Alexander Lerch Objective descriptors for the assessment of student music performances
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-12:30 Keynote Talk 2
  Udo Zölzer Pitch-based Audio Algorithms
12:30-13:30 Lunch Break
13:30-15:00 Lecture Session: Automatic Music Transcription
  Dasaem Jeong, Juhan Nam Note Intensity Estimation of Piano Recordings by Score-informed NMF
Emmanouil Benetos Polyphonic note and instrument tracking using linear dynamical systems
15:00-17:00 Coffee & Posters
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Florian Scholz, Igor Vatolkin, Günter Rudolph Singing voice detection across different music genres
Frank Zalkow, Christof Weiß, Thomas Prätzlich, Vlora Arifi-Mueller, Meinard Müller A Multi-Version Approach for Transferring Measure Annotations Between Music Recordings
Kumar Ashis Pati, Alexander Lerch A Dataset and Method for Guitar Solo Detection in Rock Music
Jose J. Valero-Mas, Emmanouil Benetos, Jose M. Iñesta Assessing the Relevance of Onset Information for Note Tracking in Piano Music Transcription
Ángel Faraldo, Sergi Jordà, Perfecto Herrera Improving Key Estimation in Electronic Dance Music
Filip Korzeniowski, Gerhard Widmer On the Futility of Learning Complex Frame-Level Language Models for Chord Recognition
Meinard Müller, Sebastian Rosenzweig, Jonathan Driedger, Frank Scherbaum Interactive Fundamental Frequency Estimation with Applications to Ethnomusicological Research
15:00-17:00 Late Breaking Demos
  Authors to be announced Contributions to be announced
19:00-23:00 Social Event at Entla's Keller
Saturday, June 24
09:00-12:00 Hospitality desk
09:30-11:00 Lecture Session: Deep Learning
  Rainer Kelz, Gerhard Widmer An Experimental Analysis of the Entanglement Problem in Neural-Network-based Music Transcription Systems
Jakob Abeßer, Stefan Balke, Klaus Frieler, Martin Pfleiderer, Meinard Müller Deep Learning for Jazz Walking Bass Transcription
Alice Cohen-Hadria, Geoffroy Peeters Music Structure Boundaries Estimation Using Multiple Self-Similarity Matrices as Input Depth of Convolutional Neural Networks
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-12:30 Invited Talk
  Masataka Goto Developing Web Services for Web-Native Music
12:30-13:00 Closing Session & Award Ceremony
13:00 Small Lunch

 

AES - Audio Engineering Society