143rd AES CONVENTION Recording & Production Track Events

AES New York 2017
Recording & Production Track Events

AES has always been at the center of the audio recording, production and mastering communities, bringing the top engineers together to share techniques and promote new ideas. From drum programming to mixing tricks to listening rooms. Come learn from the pros, and hear the latest advances.

This page is also available in calendar format.


Wednesday, October 18th

11:30 - 12:30

Session RP02   A Guide to a High-Quality Vinyl Release

Chris Mara; Dustin Blocker; Cameron Henry

12:15 - 13:30
15:45 - 17:15

Session RP03   Recording Studio Design Addresses Immersive Audio Production

John Storyk; Tom Beyer; Renato Cipriano; Paul Geluso; Daniel Reis

Thursday, October 19th

09:30 - 10:30

Session RP04   METAlliance - Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow: Where We've Been, Where We Are, and Where We're Going

Jim Pace; Chuck Ainlay; Ed Cherney; Frank Filipetti; George Massenburg; Elliot Scheiner; Al Schmitt

11:15 - 12:30
13:30 - 15:00

Session RP05   Raw Tracks: Modern Pop Production

Mark Rubel; Paul "Willie Green" Womack

14:00 - 18:00
15:00 - 16:15

Session RP06   The Recording Academy P&E Wing Presents: High Resolution Record Production and Why it Matters

Michael Romanowski; Chuck Ainlay; Marc Finer; Leslie Ann Jones; Bob Ludwig

16:45 - 18:00

Session RP01   Modern Classical Music Production

Terri Winston; David Bowles; Martha de Francisco; Susan DelGiorno; John Newton

17:00 - 18:00

Session RP08   Microphones - Can You Hear the Specs?

Helmut Wittek; J├╝rgen Breitlow; Eddy B. Brixen; David Josephson

Friday, October 20th

09:00 - 10:30
10:45 - 12:15

Session RP10   Come Together: Concepts in Audio Normalization

Thomas Lund; Florian Camerer; Bob Katz; Bob Ludwig; George Massenburg; Gilbert Soulodre

11:30 - 12:30
16:15 - 17:45

Session RP12   Music Mixing, Part 4

Richard King; Jim Anderson; Michelle Desachy; George Massenburg; Ronald Prent

Saturday, October 21st

10:45 - 12:15

Session RP13   Mastering 201:Beyond the Basics

Alan Silverman; Adam Ayan; Heba Kadry; Darcy Proper; Sarah Register

13:30 - 15:00

Session RP14   Evolution of Album Production from Start to Finish

Terri Winston; Ann Mincieli; Kim Rosen; Angie Teo; Ryan West

15:15 - 16:45

Session RP15   Raw Tracks: the Sound of Philadelphia (TSOP)

Mark Rubel; Dirk Devlin; Toby Seay; Arthur Stoppe; Joe Tarsia

 

 

Last Updated: 20171107


View All Sessions At Once