PRELIMINARY CALENDAR OF THE 127th AES CONVENTION, v6.5, 20100816
   8:00
 8:30
 9:00
 9:30
 10:00
 10:30
 11:00
 11:30
 12:00
 12:30
 1:00
 1:30
 2:00
 2:30
 3:00
 3:30
 4:00
 4:30
 5:00
 5:30
 6:00
 6:30
 7:00
 7:30
 
Oct
8
Registration                                                         Registration           Oct
8
Special Events         Symposium���Surround Live Seven                          
   8:00
 8:30
 9:00
 9:30
 10:00
 10:30
 11:00
 11:30
 12:00
 12:30
 1:00
 1:30
 2:00
 2:30
 3:00
 3:30
 4:00
 4:30
 5:00
 5:30
 6:00
 6:30
 7:00
 7:30
 
F
R
I
D
A
Y

Oct
9
Registration Registration                   F
R
I
D
A
Y

Oct
9
Exhibits                                 Exhibits                  
Paper Sessions         P1 Audio Perception     Opening Ceremonies
Awards
Keynote Speech
P4 Transducer Modeling and Design          
Paper Sessions         P2 Music Production     P5 Virtual Acoustics          
Posters                 P3 Transducers/Amps                     P6 Prod. Musical Sounds                          
TC Meetings         TC AA TC FOA TC LH TC ASR     TC TB         TC HHLP                  
Workshops                     W1 Following the Score                 W3 Lies Damn Lies     W5 PAC in 20 Years              
Workshops                                 W2 Max for Live             W4 Mastering in Expand Univ.                                  
Broadcast and Media Streaming         B1 Studio Design     B2 Innovations Dig. Broad.                                     B3 CANCELED          
Tutorials         T1 Mastering in the Home                                                                              
Master Classes                         M1 Berners & Abel             M2 Alex Case                              
Live Sound Seminars         History of Live Sound                     L1 Church and HOW   L2 Microphone Dressing                
Game Audio         G1 Education in Games                                         G2 Game Aud. Impl.                      
Exhibitor Seminars                                                 ACO Pacific   Renkus-Heinz       THAT                  
Exhibitor Seminars                                                                     Manhattan Producers Alliance              
Student / Career                                                     SDA-1                                      
Historical         History of Live Sound                                           Mercury Living Presence          
Special Events         Motown at 50     Platinum Mastering                     Recording the Beatles Producing Across Generations          
Technical Tours                                                 TT2 CANCELED                          
Technical Tours                                                 TT3 Edison National Historic Site                          
Technical Tours                                                     TT1 NYU Steinhardt                      
Standards                                             SC-02-02                  
AES Meetings     Bus.                                                                                          
   8:00
 8:30
 9:00
 9:30
 10:00
 10:30
 11:00
 11:30
 12:00
 12:30
 1:00
 1:30
 2:00
 2:30
 3:00
 3:30
 4:00
 4:30
 5:00
 5:30
 6:00
 6:30
 7:00
 7:30
 
S
A
T
U
R
D
A
Y

Oct
10
Registration Registration                   S
A
T
U
R
D
A
Y

Oct
10
Exhibits                 Exhibits                  
Paper Sessions         P7 Audio in Multimodal Applications             P10 Consumer Audio                          
Paper Sessions         P8 Data Compression                                                         Organ Concert
by
Graham Blyth
   
Posters                 P9 Spatial Audio                                 P11 Sound Real Spaces                        
TC Meetings         TC ARMS TC HRA TC AG TC ARDL TC SPP TC MA TC AF TC CAS TC AT                
Workshops         W6 Future User Interfaces   W8 Sem. Audio   W10 21st Outdo 20th             W11 Redundancy in Networks     W13 1080p and MP3                  
Workshops         W7 Virtual Haydn     W9 Mics���Listen & Look                     W12 Teach Elec.                              
Workshops                             Semantic Audio Demos                                                          
Broadcast and Media Streaming         B4 Digital Audio in the Studio B5 IP Audio Out of Studio B6 Mobile TV         B7 Audio for News Gathering                                      
Tutorials                                                     T2 Hearing Conservation     T3 Percussion Acoustics              
Master Classes         M3 Dennis & Olhsson                                                                          
Live Sound Seminars         L3 Microphone Selection   L4 Subwoofer Optimization           L5 Wh. Space   L6 Practical Wireless App.   L7 Green Touring            
Game Audio                                                 G3 Art Bus. Game G4 Sur. Snd. Hdph.                                  
Exhibitor Seminars                               SADiE   Sennheiser   THAT   ACO Pacific   Renkus-Heinz                    
Student / Career                         Career/Job Fair         Education Fair Stereo Recording Competition-1     Dinner  
Student / Career                                         Internships & Jobs                                          
Historical                                                                         RCA      
Special Events                             Platinum Artists Dave Giovannoni     Grammy SoundTable         TEC Awards      
Technical Tours         TT4 DuART                 TT5 Industrial Acoustics Corporation (IAC)                          
Technical Tours         TT6 Alice Tully Hall                                                                  
Standards         SC-02-08     SC-05-05 SC-05-02 SC-03-02 SC-03-04              
Standards         SC-04-03 SC-04-01                             SC-04-04              
   8:00
 8:30
 9:00
 9:30
 10:00
 10:30
 11:00
 11:30
 12:00
 12:30
 1:00
 1:30
 2:00
 2:30
 3:00
 3:30
 4:00
 4:30
 5:00
 5:30
 6:00
 6:30
 7:00
 7:30
 
S
U
N
D
A
Y

Oct
11
Registration Registration                   S
U
N
D
A
Y

Oct
11
Exhibits                 Exhibits                  
Paper Sessions         P12 Transducers Manufacturing and Equipment         P15 Digital Audio Effects                      
Paper Sessions         P13 Spatial Audio                                                   Heyser Lecture
followed by
Technical Council
Reception
   
Posters                 P14 Signal Processing                                 P16 Multichannel Sound                      
TC Meetings         TC NAS TC EMC TC SAA TC SP         TC PSEA         TC HFAS TC SA              
Workshops                             W14 Choosing a Converter         W15 Blu-Ray     W16 Audio Forensics                  
Broadcast and Media Streaming         B8 Lip Sync Issue     B9 Listener Fatigue             B10 Internet Stream B11 Loudness & AP B12 Soap Opera          
Tutorials                                                                         T4 Electr Meas Hdphns              
Tutorials                                                                                 T5 Audio Preserv.          
Master Classes                                                     M4 Bob Hodas     M5 Kevin Killen          
Live Sound Seminars                         L8 10 Things to Get Right               L9 Automixing for Live Sound   L10 Networking Digital Audio                
Game Audio         G5 Sounds 3-D                                 G6 Unreal 3 G7 VO for Vid Gam                              
Exhibitor Seminars                         Renkus-Heinz         Prism   Prism                                
Exhibitor Seminars                             Manhattan Producers Alliance                                                          
Student / Career         Surround Recording Competition Stereo Comp- 2         Mentoring Session Education Forum Panel                  
Historical         History of Bell Labs                                                                      
Special Events                             Platinum Producers & Eng'rs Kees Immink Behind the Glass     Les Paul���Chasing Sound              
Special Events                                             Digital Microphones                          
Technical Tours         TT7 SMT Recording Studio                 TT9 Sterling Sound                          
Technical Tours         TT8 Hobo - Machine - Tangerine - SST and Syndicate                                                                  
Standards                         SC-02-01         SC-03-06 SC-03-07 SC-03-12      
Standards                 SC-02-12                                                                  
AES Meetings         Regions and Sections                                                                          
   8:00
 8:30
 9:00
 9:30
 10:00
 10:30
 11:00
 11:30
 12:00
 12:30
 1:00
 1:30
 2:00
 2:30
 3:00
 3:30
 4:00
 4:30
 5:00
 5:30
 6:00
 6:30
 7:00
 7:30
 
M
O
N
D
A
Y

Oct
12
Registration Registration                                   M
O
N
D
A
Y

Oct
12
Exhibits                 Exhibits                                  
Paper Sessions         P17 Audio Networks                                                                  
Paper Sessions         P18 Analy/Syn Sound P20 Loudspeakers in Rooms                                                          
Posters                 P19 Arrays                                                                      
Workshops         W17 Scalable Audio Coding W18 Intel. Digital Audio Effects         W19 Audio Myths W22 Mic: Extreme Env.                  
Workshops                                                 W20 Turn it Down                                  
Workshops                                                                 W21 Pimp Your Mix                  
Broadcast and Media Streaming         B13 Sound Effects     B14 Stream P/B & Dist.                                                          
Tutorials                                             T6 Digital Reverberation     T7 Map. Func. in SP                          
Master Classes                                                     M6 Bill Whitlock                              
Live Sound Seminars         L11 SOTA in Live Sound Speakers   L12 AC Power and Grounding               L13 Innovations in Live Sound                            
Game Audio         G8 Interactive Speech                     G9 Int. Mus. Tech.             G10 Audio Localization                      
Exhibitor Seminars                         Renkus-Heinz                                                          
Student / Career         Continuing Ed. Options                                 SDA - 2                                  
Historical                                             Recording Big Band                                      
Special Events                         Golden Ears     Ashley Kahn SBE Exams                          
Technical Tours         TT10 audioEngine                 TT11 EUE Screen Gems Studios                          
Standards         AESSC Plenary                                                                      
AES Meetings                 Historical Committee                                                                      
 8:00
 8:30
 9:00
 9:30
 10:00
 10:30
 11:00
 11:30
 12:00
 12:30
 1:00
 1:30
 2:00
 2:30
 3:00
 3:30
 4:00
 4:30
 5:00
 5:30
 6:00
 6:30
 7:00
 7:30
 

You can view basic information by moving your mouse over the title of an event.
To see more detailed information simply click on that event.
If you can't view the contents of a pop-up window then scroll down or to the right.