Past Winners of AES Student Recording Competition at 127th AES Convention

127th AES Convention New York 2009

There were approximately 110 entries to the 127th AES Student Recording competition.


The SDA would also like to thank our sponsors: AES, Lavry Engineering, Genelec, Shure Incorporated, JBL, Schoeps, Ron Streicher, Focal Press, Sonivox, iZotope, and PMC.

Thomas Geiger (left), Alex Case (right)

Thomas Geiger (left), Alex Case (right)


Stereo Classical

  1. Sebastian Braun - Erich Thienhaus Institut Musikhoschule Detmold
  2. James Clemens Seely - McGill University
  3. Patrick Fiorello - Hartt School of Music, University of Hartford


Stereo World/Folk

  1. Rishi Daftuar - University of Michigan
  2. Christopher Johns - McGill University
  3. Hugo Vejar - CEARTEC


Stereo Pop/Rock

  1. Thomas Geiger - Institute for Electronic Music, University of Music & Performing Arts Graz, Austria
  2. Christopher R Conover, University of Michigan
  3. Jacob Lansky, New England School of Communication


Stereo Jazz/Blues

  1. Brittany Keen - Institute of Audio Research
  2. Cecile Tournesac - Clive Davis School of Music, New York University
  3. Sebastian Braun - Erich Thienhaus Institut Musikhoschule Detmold


Surround – Classical

  1. Thomas Geiger - Institute for Electronic Music, University of Music & Performing Arts Graz, Austria
  2. Martin Kistner - University of the Arts, Berlin
  3. Patrick Fiorello - Hartt School of Music, University of Hartford


Surround – Non Classical

  1. Janosch Brenneisen - FH Duesseldorf
  2. Thomas Geiger - Institute for Electronic Music, University of Music & Performing Arts Graz, Austria
  3. Erick Thompson - University of Colorado Denver


Score/Sound For Picture

  1. Peter Roesner/Phillip Treiber - University of Music & Performing Arts Vienna, Austria
  2. Luc Hanneuse - IAD/INSAS
  3. Bing Jee Ng - Institute of Audio Research


A grand prize drawing was also held to win a pair of PMC Loudspeakers. All schools that were represented among the recording competition entries were included in the drawing. Ithaca College won the loudspeakers.


The SDA would also like to thank the following judges: Mark Rubel, Susan Rogers, Martha DeFrancisco, Darcy Proper, Jim Anderson, Dave Hewitt, Michael Bishop, Leszek Wojcik, Richard King, Ronald Prent, Robert Friedrich, Lawrence Manchester, Tim Starnes, Ron Sadoff, Mark Suzzo, Michael Barry, and Ira Newborn.

 
Facebook   Twitter   LinkedIn   Google+   YouTube   RSS News Feeds  
AES - Audio Engineering Society