145th AES CONVENTION Broadcast & Online Delivery Track Events

AES New York 2018
Broadcast & Online Delivery Track Events

The renowned AES Broadcast/Streaming Media Track is in its third decade as the industry's best forum for the latest advances in radio, TV, and Internet streaming with top experts in the field.

This page is also available in calendar format.


Wednesday, October 17th

09:00 - 10:00
10:30 - 12:00

Session B02   Podcast Production Roundtable

Rob Byers; Haley Shaw; Alex Trajano

14:30 - 16:00

Session B03   Advanced Audio for Television Broadcast

Fred Willard; Robert Bleidt; Tim Carroll; Kazuho Ono; Skip Pizzi; Jim Starzynski

16:15 - 17:45

Session B04   OTT Loudness Is Critical to Content Providers, Distributors and Audiences Alike

Jim Starzynski; Robert Bleidt; Scott Kramer; Scott Norcross; Sean Richardson

17:00 - 18:00

Session RP05   Podcast Production

Terri Winston; Mitra Kaboli; Chaquita Paschal; Haley Shaw

Thursday, October 18th

09:00 - 10:30

Session B05   Techniques for Success with AoIP Technology

Kirk Harnack; Andreas Hildebrand; Gary Kline; Greg Shay; Kent Terry; Christopher Tobin

10:45 - 12:15

Session B06   Audio of March Madness

Tom Sahara; Bob Baker; Erinn Thorp

13:00 - 16:00

Session SE06   DTVAG Forum

Roger Charlesworth; Tim Carroll; Stacey Foster; Jackie Green; Scott Kramer; Sean Richardson; Tom Sahara; Steve Silva; Jim Starzynski

13:30 - 15:00
13:45 - 14:45
15:00 - 16:30

Session B08   Loudness for Streaming

David Bialik; Robert Bleidt; Frank Foti; John Kean; Thomas Lund; Mike Smith; Samuel Sousa

16:15 - 17:45
16:30 - 18:00

Session B09   Modern Transmission Facilities

Scott Fybush; Karl Lahm; Jim Leifer; John Lyons; Shane O’Donoghue

Friday, October 19th

09:00 - 10:30

Session NA06   Interoperability Standards for IP Media Networking

Terry Holton; Mike Cronk; Kevin Gross; Andreas Hildebrand

09:00 - 10:30

Session B10   Listener Fatigue and Auditory Stress

Thomas Lund; Bob Ludwig; Susan Rogers

10:45 - 12:15

Session B11   The Future of Audio Delivery to the Consumer—Home & Mobile

David Layer; Jeffrey Riedmiller; Brian Savoie; Samara Winterfeld

13:30 - 14:30

Session NA08   Real World AES67

Claudio Becker-Foss; Andreas Hildebrand; Ievgen Kostiukevych

15:30 - 17:00

Session B12   Building a Modern Broadcast Facility in a 152-Year Old House

Matthew Ballos; Jimmy Buff; Kale Kaposhilin; John Storyk

16:30 - 17:45
19:00 - 21:00

Session B13   80th Anniversary of The Mercury Theater’s “War of the Worlds”

David Bialik; Sue Zizza; Frank Beacham; Sammy Jones; David Shinn; Joel Spector; Herb Squire; Seth Winner

Saturday, October 20th

10:45 - 13:00

Session RP22   Planning for On-Location Audio Recording and Production (including Surround)

Alex Kosiorek; Steve Remote; Corey Schreppel; George Wellington; Eric Xu

 

 

Last Updated: 20181012


View All Sessions At Once