Session E
Sunday, 20 February, 09:00 h � 10:30 h
SOUND REPRODUCTION SYSTEMS
Session Chair: Ronald Aarts, The Netherlands
E1 09:00 h
Study and Comparison of Efficient Methods for 3D Audio Spatialization Based on Linear Decomposition of HRTF Data
Veronique Larcher, IRCAM, Paris, France, Jean-Marc Jot, J. Guyard, Creative/E-mu Technology Center, Scotts Valley, CA, USA, and Olivier
Warusfel, IRCAM, Paris, France
E2 09:30 h
Practical Implementation of a Data-Based Wave Field Reproduction System
Ulric Horbach and Attila Karamustafaoglu, Studer Professional Audio AG, Regensdorf, Switzerland
E3 10:00 h
Implementation of an Auralization Scheme in a Digital Mixing Console Using Perceptual Parameters
Ulric Horbach, Attila Karamustafaoglu, Studer Professional Audio AG, Regensdorf, Switzerland, Etienne Corteel, Ecole Nationale Sup�rieure des
T�l�communications (ENST), Paris, France, and Renato Pellegrini, Ruhr University Bochum, Institut f�r Kommunikationsakustik, Bochum, Germany
MEETING OF THE TECHNICAL COMMITTEE on Studio Practices and Production
10:30 - 12:00, following Session E
Session F
Sunday, 20 February, 09:00 h � 12:00 h
AUDIO CODING Part II
Session Chair: Francis Rumsey, UK
F1 09:00 h
Secure Delivery of Compressed Audio by Compatible Bitstream Scrambling
Eric Allamanche and J�rgen Herre, Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits,
Erlangen, Germany
F2 09:30 h
Audio Watermarking of MPEG-2 AAC Bit Streams
Christian Neubauer and J�rgen Herre, Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits,
Erlangen, Germany
F3 10:00 h
Direct Digital Processing of "Super Audio CD" Signals
James A.S. Angus, Department of Electronics, University of York, UK
B4 11:00 h
Evaluating Adaptive Transform Acoustic Coding for MiniDisc
David Spector, London Guildhall University, London, UK
F4 10:30 h
Restructured Audio Encoder for Improved Computational Efficiency
Ye Wang, Miikka Vilermo, Mauri V��n�nen, Nokia Research Center, Speech and
Audio Systems Lab., Tampere, Finland, and Leonid Yaroslavsky, Department of
Interdisciplinary Studies, Tel Aviv University, Ramat Aviv, Israel
F5 11:00 h
Audio Coding Tools for Digital Television Distribution
Louis D. Fielder and Grant A. Davidson, Dolby Laboratories Inc., San Francisco, CA,
USA
F6 11:30 h
Methods for Efficient Multi-Program Audio Broadcasting
Deepen Sinha, Lucent Digital Radio, Warren, NJ, USA, and Carl-Erik W. Sundberg,Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies, Murray Hill, NJ, USA
MEETING OF THE TECHNICAL COMMITTEE on Audio Coding
12:00 - 13:30, following Session F
Session G
Sunday, 20 February, 14:00 h � 17:00 h
TRANSDUCERS Part I
Session Chair: Umberto Nicolao, Italy
G1 14:00 h
Loudspeaker Crossovers with Notched Responses
A. N. Thiele, Consultant, Epping, NSW, Australia
G2 14:30 h
Symmetrical Loudspeaker Band-Pass Systems of Height Order with Passive
Filter
Grzegorz Matusiak and Andrzej Dobrucki, Institute of Telecommunications and
Acoustics, Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland
G3 15:00 h
Directivity and Distortion in Digital Transducer Array Loudspeaker
Mr. Yaxiong Huang, Simon C. Busbridge and Denshinder S. Gill, University of
Brighton, Brighton, UK
G4 15:30 h
Distortion Analyzer � A New Tool for Assessing and Improving Electrodynamic Transducer
Wolfgang Klippel, Klippel GmbH, Dresden, Germany
G5 16:00 h
Current Controlled Vented Box Loudspeaker System with Motional Feedback
Philippe Robineau, Tannoy, Coatbridge, Scotland, and Mario Rossi, Federal Institute of
Technology EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland
G6 16:30 h
The Influence of Measurement Accuracy on the NARMAX Model of Dynamic
Loudspeakers
Piotr Pruchnicki, Institute of Telecommunications and Acoustics, Wroclaw University of
Technology, Poland
MEETING OF THE TECHNICAL COMMITTEE on Loudspeakers and Headphones
17:00 - 18:30, following Session G
Session H
Sunday, 20 February, 14:00 h � 16:00 h
MUSICAL INSTRUMENT ACOUSTICS AND
ELECTRONIC MUSIC TECHNOLOGY
Session Chair: Wieslaw Woszczyk, Canada
H1 14:00 h
Extraction of Physical and Expressive Parameters for Model-Based Sound
Synthesis of the Classical Guitar
Cumhur Erkut, Vesa V�lim�ki, Matti Karjalainen, Helsinki University of Technology,
Laboratory of Acoustics and Audio Signal Processing, Espoo, Finland, and Mikael Laurson, Sibelius Academy, Centre for Music Technology, Helsinki, Finland
H2 14:30 h
An Approach to the Automatic Classification of Musical Sounds
Bozena Kostek and Andrzej Czyzewski, Technical University of Gdansk, Poland
H3 15:00 h
Global Musical Instrument Communication Standard (GMIC): An Integrated
Digital Audio and Control Communication Specification for Instruments
Jason S. Flaks and Rich Frantz, Gibson Guitar Corp, Nashville, TN, USA
H4 15:30 h
The Investigation of Acoustical Characteristics of Russian Bells
I. Aldoshina, S-Pb.State University of Telekommunication, St. Petersburg, Russia, and A.
Nicanorov, Russian Institute History of Arts, St. Petersburg, Russia
Session I
Sunday, 20 February, 16:00 h � 18:00 h
NETWORKING IN THE PROFESSIONAL ENVIRONMENT
Session Chair: Wieslaw Woszczyk, Canada
I1 16:00 h
AES-24 and MIDINet � A Comparative Study of their Object Models and
Implementations
Richard John Foss and Bradley Klinkradt, Computer Science Dept., Rhodes University,
South Africa
I2 16:30 h
3-D Reverberation Sound Rendering based on Random Sound Field Statistics
Seiichiro Shoji, Terumi Koizumi and Mikio Toyama, Kogakuin University, Tokyo,
Japan
I3 17:00 h
Real Time Streaming of Multi-Channel Audio Data through Internet
Aoxiang Xu and Jeremy Cooperstock, Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering,
McGill University, Montreal, Canada
I4 17:30 h
Deployment of Internet Resources for Digital Audio Distance Learning Courses
G. Papanikolaou, G. Kalliris, C. Dimoulas, C. Pastiadis, and
F. Galatsopoulou, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
MEETING OF THE TECHNICAL COMMITTEE on Network Audio Systems
18:00 - 19:30, following Session I