AES News

Technical Program

 


 

Main page  /  Key dates  /  Venue and Accomodation / Travel Destination

 

Registration  /  Program  /  Paper Submission  /  Conference Committee

 

 


 

Technical Program

Session & Time Paper ID Paper Title Authors

 

September 29, Thursday
  Opening & Keynote Speech
    09:30~
09:45
Opening Opening Ceremony  
    09:45~
10:30
Keynote MPEG Unified Speech and Audio Coding Schuyler Quackenbush
    10:30~
11:00
Coffee Break
  Session 1        Interactive Audio (Part 1)
    11:00~
11:45
1-1 [Invited] Living with Net Lag Chris Chafe
    11:45~
12:15
1-2 Symphony Orchestra Recording For Interactive Opera Lars Hallberg and Jan Berg
    12:15~
13:15
Lunch
  Session 2        Next-Generation Audio Coding (Part 1)
    13:15~
13:45
2-1 Enhanced Stereo Algorithms in the Unified Speech and Audio Eunmi Oh and Miyoung Kim
    13:45~
14:15
2-2 LPD Single mode MPEG-D USAC technology Taejin Lee, Seungkwon Beack, Kyeongok Kang and Whan-Woo
    14:15~
14:45
2-3 Discrimination Module for Voice/Audio Signals Based on Wavelet Ridges Analysis  
  Session IND     Industrial Solution Introductions
    14:45~
15:15
IND * Organizer: Hyun-o Oh
* Participants: Samsung Electronics, LG Electronics, and audio solution providers Mobile device manufacturors including Samsung and LG Electronics, and audio solution providers will introduce their latest developments of audio technologies. Exhibition and demo booths will be located in the conference site.
 
    15:15~
15:45
Coffee Break (Exhibitions & Demos in the booths)
  Session 3        Immersive Audio (Part 1)
    15:45~
16:15
3-1 Acoustic measure of causality artifacts for generating focused Mon-Ho Song, Yang-Hann Kim
    16:15~
16:45
3-2 Two-band Approximation of Virtual Sound Imaging System Jae-woong Jeong, Tacksung Choi, Se-Woon Jeon, Young-cheol Park, Dae-hee Youn, and Seok-Pil Lee
    16:45~
17:15
3-3 Adaptive Crosstalk Cancellation Using Common Acoustical Pole and Zero (CAPZ) Model Hanwook Chung, Sang Bae Chon, Nara Hahn, and Koeng-Mo Sung
 
September 30, Friday
  Session 4        Immersive Audio (Part 2)
    09:00~
09:45
4-1 [Invited] Design and implementation of “Spatial Equalizer" Yang-hann Kim, Min-ho Song
    09:45~
10:30
4-2 [Invited] The 22.2 Multichannel Sounds and its Reproduction at Home and Personal Environment Kimio Hamasaki
    10:30~
11:00
Coffee Break 
  Session 5        Implementations
    11:00~
11:30
5-1 Approximation Of A Virtual -Reverberation Filter For Handheld Kwang Myung Jeon, Hong Kook Kim
    11:30~
12:00
5-2 System Approach to Avoid Audio Amplifier Oversizing in Mobile Phone Application Eric Sturtzer, Gaël Pillonnet, Nacer Abouchi, Frédéric Goutti 
    12:00~
12:30
5-3 Audio and Control: Simulation To Embedded In Seconds Nathan Bentall
    12:30~
13:30
Lunch
    13:30~
17:30
Excursion
 
October 1, Saturday
  Session 6        Interactive Audio (Part 2)    
    09:00~
09:45
6-1 [Invited] Portable and Networked Devices for Musical Creativity Yuha Beckman
    09:45~
10:15
6-2 Gaussian Mixture Model for Singing Voice Separation from Stereophonic Music Minje Kim, Seungkwon Beack, Keunwoo Choi and Kyeongok Kang
    10:15~
10:45
Coffee Break 
  Session 7        Next-generation Audio Coding (Part 2)
    10:45~
11:15
7-1 Enhanced Interchannel Correlation (ICC) Synthesis for Spatial Audio Coding Dong-il Hyun, Young-Cheol Park, Seok-Pil Lee, and Dae Hee Youn
    11:15~
11:45
7-2 A Unified Coding Approach for Wireless Audio Streaming between Networked Personal Devices David Trainor and Neil Smyth
  Workshop
    11:45~
12:30
WKS Audio in the Future Networked Personal Devices  
        * Organizer: Youngcheol Park and Eunmi Oh.
* Participants: Invited speakers.
Invited speakers will present short talks and have a discussion about the audio in the future networked personal devices.
 
 

 

 
Facebook   Twitter   LinkedIn   Google+   YouTube   RSS News Feeds  
AES - Audio Engineering Society