2016 Sound Field Control Conference Programme

Home | Authors | Programme | Keynotes | Demonstrations | Venue | Committee | Sponsorship | Accommodation | Registration


Click to download a detailed preliminary program including abstracts

Click to download a short form onsite program including details of special events, breaks, locations, etc.


Programme overview


Monday 18th July Tuesday 19th July Wednesday 20th July
9:00    Keynote: Steven van de Par Keynote: Gary Elko
10:00  Break  Break
10:20  Paper session 3: Psychoacoustics Paper session 6: Microphone arrays for sound field capture
10:40 Registration
11:00 Conference opening
11:20 Keynote: Philip Nelson Break
11:40  Introduction to demonstrations
12:00  Lunch and posters / demonstrations  Workshop 2: Linking sound field capture to sound field reproduction
12:20  Paper session 1: Sound zones
13:00  Lunch  Lunch
14:00  Paper session 1: Sound zones  Paper session 7: Emerging techniques and applications with array transducers
14:40  Invited talk: Bruce Drinkwater  Paper session 4: Sound field control theories I
15:00  Break
15:20  Talk by sponsor: Comhear Inc
15:40  Workshop 1: Creative applications of sound field control  Closing
16:00  Break  
16:40  Break  Paper session 5: Sound field control theories II
17:20  Paper session 2: Higher-order Ambisonics and mode matching techniques
18:00  Break
18:20  Break
19:30  Conference buffet dinner and demonstration  Conference dinner


Monday 18th July

10:40 - 11:00 Registration  
11:00 - 11:20 Conference opening  
11:20 - 12:20 Keynote speech Philip Nelson: Sound field control: A brief history
12:20 - 13:00 Paper session 1: Sound zones Philip Coleman and Philip Jackson: Planarity-based sound field optimization for multi-listener spatial audio
Philippe-Aubert Gauthier, Yann Pasco and Alain Berry: Generalized singular value decomposition for personalized audio using loudspeaker array
14:00 - 14:40 Paper session 1: Sound zones Markus Christoph and Matthias Kronlachner: Improvement of Personal Sound Zones by Individual Delay Compensation
Qiaoxi Zhu, Philip Coleman, Ming Wu and Jun Yang: Robust personal audio reproduction based on acoustic transfer function modelling
14:40 - 15:00 Invited talk Bruce Drinkwater: Ultrasonic manipulation - tweezers and tractor beams
15:20 - 15:40 Sponsor talk Comhear Inc
15:40 - 16:40 Workshop 1: Creative applications of sound field control
Chair: Dr Gavin Kearney
Participants: Peter Lennox, Peter Otto (tbc), Bruce Wiggins and eriTony Myatt
In recent years there have been significant advances in sound field control technologies. Some of these technologies provide engineering solutions to everyday problems, however, a significant proportion will only be fully exploited when they are adopted by creative practitioners. In this workshop the panel members will motivate a wide discussion on creative applications of sound field control technology, the barriers that might currently be limiting its application, and future routes to support and encourage creative exploitation. 
 17:20 - 18:20 Paper Session 2: High-order Ambisonics & Mode matching Techniques D Sen, Nils Peters, Mooyoung Kim and Martin Morrell: Efficient Compression and Transportation of Scene Based Audio for Television Broadcast
 Jorge Trevino, Shuichi Sakamoto and Yôiti Suzuki: Presenting spatial sound to moving listeners using high-order Ambisonics
 Bruce Wiggins and Mark Dring: AmbiFreeVerb 2 - Development of a 3D Ambisonic Reverb with Spatial Warping and Variable Scattering


Tuesday 19th July

09:00 - 10:00 Keynote speech Steven van de Par: The Psychoacoustics of Reverberation
10:20 - 11:40 Paper Session 3: Psychoacoustics Sungyoung Kim, Mark Indelicato, Imamura Hidetaka and Hideo Miyazaki: Height loudspeaker position and its influence on listeners' hedonic responses
Hyunkook Lee: Perceptually Motivated 3D Diffuse Field Upmixing
Gavin Kearney: The perception of auditory height in individualised and non-individualised dynamic cross-talk cancellation
Michael Kohnen, Jonas Stienen, Lukas Aspöck and Michael Vorländer: Performance evaluation of a dynamic crosstalk-cancellation system with compensation of early reflections
12:00 - 14:40 Posters Glenn Dickins, Prasanga Samarasinghe and Thushara Abhayapala: Validation of Soundfield Duplication for Device Testing
Martin Bo Møller and Martin Olsen: Sound Zones: On Performance Prediction of Contrast Control Methods
Xiaohui Ma, Patrick J. Hegarty, Jan Abildgaard Pedersen, Lars G. Johansen and Jakob Juul Larsen: Personal Sound Zones: The significance of loudspeaker driver nonlinear distortion
Homin Ryu, Semyung Wang and Kihyun Kim: Performance Comparison of filters designed in time and frequency domains for personal audio
Demonstrations Peter Otto and Eric Hamdan: Bridging Near and Far Acoustical Fields; a Hybrid Systems Approach to Improved Dimensionality in Multi-Listener Spaces.
Philip Coleman and Qiaoxi Zhu: Planarity-based sound field control & robust personal audio
Angelo Farina: Demonstration of a spherical source with 32 loudspeakers
Marcos Simon Galvez: Listener position adaptive loudspeaker array for binaural audio and personal audio reproduction
Dylan Menzies: Listener position adaptive object-based stereo
Falk-Martin Hoffman: Personal sound zones using a compact hemi-cylindrical loudspeaker array
Charlie House: Cross-talk cancellation for headrest sound reproduction
Hyunkook Lee: The effect of acoustic crosstalk on phantom image elevation over headphones
Bruce Drinkwater: Ultrasonic Levitation
14:40 - 16:00 Paper Session 4: Sound field control theories I Falk-Martin Hoffmann, Filippo Fazi and Simone Fontana: Sound Field Control With Hemi-Cylindrical Loudspeaker Arrays
Stephen Elliott, Charlie House, Jordan Cheer and Marcos Simon-Galvez: Cross-talk cancellation for headrest sound reproduction
Andreas Franck and Filippo Maria Fazi: Comparison of Listener-Centric Sound Field Reproduction Methods in a Convex Optimization Framework
Mark Poletti, Thushara Abhayapala and Paul Teal: Time domain description of spatial modes of 2D and 3D free-space Greens functions
16:40 - 18:00 Paper Session 5: Sound field control theories II Shoichi Koyama: Source-Location-Informed Sound Field Recording and Reproduction: A Generalization For Arrays of Arbitrary Geometry
Wan-Ho Cho: Sound source modelling and synthesis by the equivalent source method for reproducing the spatial radiation characteristics
Marcos Felipe Simón Gálvez and Filippo Maria Fazi: Listener-Adaptive Filtering Strategies for Personal Audio Reproduction over Loudspeaker Arrays
Glenn Dickins and Peter Lennox: Discussing the Applicability of Soundfield Techniques for Larger Audience Entertainment


Wednesday 20th July

09:00 - 10:00 Keynote speech Gary Elko: Differential Microphone Arrays
10:20 - 11:20 Paper Session 6: Microphone arrays for sound field capturing Jens Meyer and Gary Elko: A qualitative analysis of frequency dependencies in Ambisonics decoding related to spherical microphone array recording
Bryan Martin, Richard King and Wieslaw Woszczyk: Microphone Arrays for Three-Dimensional Capture of Acoustic Instruments
Enda Bates, Marcin Gorzel, Luke Ferguson, Hugh O'Dwyer and Francis M. Boland: Comparing Ambisonic Microphones – Part 1
12:00 - 13:00 Workshop 2: Linking sound field capture to sound field reproduction
Chair: Dr Philip Coleman
Participants: Jens Meyer, Hyunkook Lee, Glenn Dickins and Angelo Farina
Many approaches exist to capture and reproduce sound fields, and these often have a similar theoretical basis. However, research into the two areas is often independent. Moreover, sound field control techniques sometimes require content to be captured using a certain approach. This workshop will explore the relationships and interconnections between techniques to capture and reproduce sound fields, the implementation challenges and perceptual implications of these techniques, and future opportunities arising from an integrated perspective on sound field capture and reproduction.
14:00 - 15:20 Paper Session 7: Emerging techniques and applications with array transducers  
Peter Otto and Eric Hamdan: Bridging Near and Far Acoustical Fields: a Hybrid Systems Approach to Improved Dimensionality in Multi-Listener Spaces
Angelo Farina and Lorenzo Chiesi: Measuring spatial MIMO impulse responses in rooms employing spherical transducer arrays
Jung-Woo Choi and Jungju Jee: A self-configurable, wireless audio system with user-tracking ability
Juan Estreder, Gema Piñero, Francisco Martinez-Zaldivar, Maria de Diego and Miguel Ferrer: Reshaping of Room Impulse Responses over Wireless Acoustic Networks


AES - Audio Engineering Society